Maracana

Maracana
Welcome to Rio!

Saturday, April 21, 2018

MARACANA 2018 Football Games Schedule in Rio de Janeiro

Dates and venues are still under confirmation. 
JANUARY 2018
16th tuesday 9:30pm Botafogo 2x2 Portuguesa at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio)
17th wednesday 9:45pm Volta Redonda 0x2 Flamengo in Volta Redonda City (away from Rio)
20th saturday 5pm Fluminense 0x0 Botafogo DERBY at Maracanã Stadium
21st sunday 5pm Vasco da Gama 4x2 Nova Iguaçu at São Januário Stadium (suburb of Rio)
21st sunday 8:15pm Flamengo 1x0 Cabofriense at Ilha do Urubu Stadium (suburb of Rio)
24th wednesday 7:30pm Flamengo 1x0 Bangu at Ilha do Urubu Stadium (suburb of Rio)
24th wednesday 9:45pm Fluminense 0x0 Portuguesa in Mesquita (suburb of Rio) 
27th saturday 5pm Flamengo 0x0 Vasco da Gama DERBY at Maracanã Stadium
28th sunday 5pm Botafogo 1x0 Boavista at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio)

FEBRUARY 2018
03rd saturday 7pm Fluminense 1x0 Macae in Caxias City (away from Rio) 
03rd saturday 7pm Botafogo 0x0 Madureira at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio)
04th sunday 5pm Vasco da Gama 3x1 Volta Redonda at São Januário Stadium (suburb of Rio)
07th wednesday 9:45pm Vasco da Gama 2x0 U. Concepcion (CHILE) at São Januário Stadium (suburb of Rio)
10th Saturday 4:30pm GUANABARA's CUP SEMI FINAL - Flamengo 3x1 Botafogo in Volta Redonda City (away from Rio)
14th wednesday 9:45pm Vasco 4x0 Jorge Wilstermann (BOLIVIA) at São Januário Stadium (suburb of Rio)
15th thursday 7:15pm Fluminense 5x0 Salgueiro PE at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio)  
18th sunday 5pm GUANABARA's CUP FINAL - Flamengo 2x0 Boavista in Cariacica City (away from Rio)
21st Wednesday 7:30pm Flamengo 4x0 Madureira at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio)
24th Saturday 5pm Fluminense 4x0 Flamengo DERBY in Cuiaba City (very far away from Rio) 
25th Sunday 7:30pm Botafogo 1x0 Cabofriense at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio)
28th wednesday 9:45pm Flamengo 2x2 River Plate (ARGENTINA) for Libertadores Cup - NO PUBLIC ALLOWED

MARCH 2018
01st Thursday 7:30pm Vasco da Gama 2x1 Macae at São Januário Stadium (suburb of Rio)
01st Thursday 7:30pm Fluminense 1x2 Avai at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio)
03rd Saturday 5pm Flamengo 1x0 Botafogo DERBY at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio) 
04th Sunday 5pm Fluminense 2x1 Volta Redonda in Caxias City (away from Rio)
04th Sunday 7:30pm Vasco da Gama 4x3 Boavista in Cariacica City (away from Rio)
06th Tuesday 9:30pm Botafogo 1x0 Bangu at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio)
07th Wednesday 7:30pm Vasco da Gama 0x0 Fluminense DERBY at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio)
11th Sunday 7:30pm Fluminense 2x1 Nova Iguaçu at Maracanã Stadium
13th Tuesday 9:30pm Vasco 0x1 Universidad CHILE for Libertadores Cup at São Januário Stadium (suburb of Rio)
18th Sunday 4pm Botafogo 2x3 Vasco DERBY at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio)
18th Sunday 4pm Flamengo 4x0 Portuguesa in Cariacica City (away from Rio)
21st Wednesday 9:45pm RIO'S CUP SEMI FINAL Vasco 2x3 Botafogo DERBY at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio) 
22nd Thursday 8pm RIO'S CUP SEMI FINAL Fluminense 1x1 Flamengo DERBY at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio)   
25th sunday 4pm RIO'S CUP FINAL Fluminense 3x0 Botafogo at Maracanã Stadium
28th Wednesday 9:45pm RIO DE JANEIRO STATE SEMI FINAL Flamengo 0x1 Botafogo DERBY at Maracanã Stadium
29th Thursday 9pm RIO DE JANEIRO STATE SEMI FINAL Fluminense 2x3 Vasco DERBY at Maracanã Stadium

APRIL 2018
01st sunday 4pm RIO DE JANEIRO STATE FINAL Botafogo 2x3 Vasco at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio)
08th sunday 4pm RIO DE JANEIRO STATE FINAL Vasco 0x1 Botafogo at Maracanã Stadium
11th wednesday 9:45pm Fluminense 3x0 Nacional Potosi (BOLIVIA) for South American Cup at Maracanã Stadium
15th Sunday 4pm Vasco 2x1 Atletico MG at São Januário Stadium (suburb of Rio)
16th Monday 8pm Botafogo 1x1 Palmeiras SP at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio)
21st Saturday 7pm Flamengo 2x0 America MG at Maracanã Stadium
22nd Sunday 4pm Fluminense x Cruzeiro MG at Maracanã Stadium
26th Thursday 9:30pm Vasco x Racing (ARGENTINA) for Libertadores Cup at São Januário Stadium (suburb of Rio)
28th Saturday 4pm Botafogo x Gremio RS at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio)
29th Sunday 4pm Fluminense x Sao Paulo SP at Maracanã Stadium

MAY 2018
2nd Wednesday 9:45pm Vasco x Cruzeiro MG for Libertadores Cup at São Januário Stadium (suburb of Rio)
5th Saturday 4pm Vasco x America MG at São Januário Stadium (suburb of Rio)
6th Sunday 4pm Flamengo x Internacional RS at Ilha do Urubu Stadium (suburb of Rio)
09th wednesday 9:45pm Botafogo x Audax Italiano (CHILE) for South American Cup at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio)
12th Saturday 9pm Vasco x Vitoria BA at São Januário Stadium (suburb of Rio)
13th Sunday 4pm Botafogo x Fluminense (DERBY) at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio)
16th wednesday 9:45pm Flamengo x Emelec (EQUATOR) for Libertadores Cup at Maracanã Stadium
19th Saturday 7pm Flamengo x Vasco (DERBY) at Ilha do Urubu Stadium (suburb of Rio)
20th Sunday 7pm Fluminense x Atletico PR at Maracanã Stadium
26th Saturday 4pm Botafogo x Vitoria (BA) at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio)
27th Sunday 7pm Fluminense x Chapecoense (SC) at Maracanã Stadium
30th Wednesday 7:30pm Vasco x Parana (PR) at São Januário Stadium (suburb of Rio)
31st Thursday 4pm Flamengo x Bahia (BA) at Ilha do Urubu Stadium (suburb of Rio)

JUNE 2018
02nd Saturday 7pm Vasco x Botafogo (DERBY) at São Januário Stadium (suburb of Rio)
03rd Sunday 4pm Flamengo x Corinthians (SP) at Ilha do Urubu Stadium (suburb of Rio)
06th Wednesday 7:30pm Botafogo x Ceara (CE) at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio)
07th Thursday 8pm Fluminense x Flamengo (DERBY) at Maracanã Stadium
09th Saturday 7pm Vasco x Sport (PE) at São Januário Stadium (suburb of Rio)
10th Sunday 7pm Flamengo x Parana PR at Ilha do Urubu Stadium (suburb of Rio)
13th Wednesday 7pm Fluminense x Santos SP at Maracanã Stadium
13th Wednesday 9pm Botafogo x Atletico PR at Nilton Santos Stadium (suburb of Rio)

JULY 2018
18th/19th Wednesday/Thursday Vasco x Fluminense (DERBY)
18th/19th Wednesday/Thursday Flamengo x Sao Paulo SP 
21st/22nd Saturday/Sunday Vasco x Gremio RS 
21st/22nd Saturday/Sunday Flamengo x Botafogo (DERBY)
25th/26th Wednesday/Thursday Fluminense x Palmeiras SP
25th/26th Wednesday/Thursday Botafogo x Chapecoense SC
28th/29th Saturday/Sunday Vasco x Corinthians SP
28th/29th Saturday/Sunday Flamengo x Sport PE  

AUGUST 2018
04th/05th Saturday/Sunday Fluminense x Bahia BA  
04th/05th Saturday/Sunday Botafogo x Santos SP
11th/12th Saturday/Sunday Fluminense x Internacional RS
11th/12th Saturday/Sunday Flamengo x Cruzeiro MG
18th/19th Saturday/Sunday Vasco x Ceara CE
18th/19th Saturday/Sunday Botafogo x Atletico MG
22nd/23rd Wednesday/Thursday Fluminense x Corinthians SP
22nd/23rd Wednesday/Thursday Flamengo x Vitoria BA
25th/26th Saturday/Sunday Vasco x Chapecoense SC
25th/26th Saturday/Sunday Botafogo x Sport PE

SEPTEMBER 2018
01st/02nd Saturday/Sunday Vasco Santos SP
01st/02nd Saturday/Sunday Flamengo x Ceara CE
05th/06th Wednesday/Thursday Fluminense x Vitoria BA
05th/06th Wednesday/Thursday Botafogo x Cruzeiro MG
08th/09th Saturday/Sunday Fluminense x Botafogo (DERBY)
08th/09th Saturday/Sunday Flamengo x Chapecoense SC
15th/16th Saturday/Sunday Vasco x Flamengo (DERBY)
15th/16th Saturday/Sunday Botafogo x America MG
22nd/23rd Saturday/Sunday Vasco x Bahia BA
22nd/23rd Saturday/Sunday Flamengo x Atletico MG
29th/30th Saturday/Sunday Fluminense x Gremio RS
29th/30th Saturday/Sunday Botafogo x Sao Paulo SP

OCTOBER 2018
04th/05th Wednesday/Thursday Fluminense x Parana PR
04th/05th Wednesday/Thursday Botafogo x Vasco (DERBY)
13th/14th Saturday/Sunday Vasco x Cruzeiro MG
13th/14th Saturday/Sunday Flamengo x Fluminense (DERBY)
20th/21st Saturday/Sunday Fluminense x Atletico MG
20th/21st Saturday/Sunday Botafogo x Bahia BA
24th/25th Wednesday/Thursday Vasco x Internacional RS
24th/25th Wednesday/Thursday Flamengo x Palmeiras SP

NOVEMBER 2018
03rd/04th Saturday/Sunday Fluminense x Vasco (DERBY)
03rd/04th Saturday/Sunday Botafogo x Corinthians SP
10th/11th Saturday/Sunday Fluminense x Sport PE
10th/11th Saturday/Sunday Botafogo x Flamengo (DERBY)
14th/15th Wednesday/Thursday Vasco x Atletico PR
14th/15th Wednesday/Thursday Flamengo x Santos SP
17th/18th Saturday/Sunday Fluminense x Ceara CE
17th/18th Saturday/Sunday Botafogo x Internacional RS
21st/22nd Wednesday/Thursday Vasco x Sao Paulo SP
21st/22nd Wednesday/Thursday Flamengo x Gremio RS
24th/25th Saturday/Sunday Vasco x Palmeiras SP
24th/25th Saturday/Sunday Botafogo x Parana PR

DECEMBER 2018
02nd Sunday Fluminense x America MG
02nd Sunday Flamengo x Atletico PR

Thursday, December 14, 2017

MARACANA 2017 Football Games Schedule in Rio de Janeiro

We still need to have many venues/date/time defined
JANUARY 2017
24th tuesday 8pm Fluminense 3x2 Criciuma in Juiz de Fora City (away from Rio)
25th wednesday BRAZIL 1x0 COLOMBIA  9:45pm at Olympic Stadium (friendly/charity game for Chapecoense team's family, with players only acting in Brazil and Colombia)
28th saturday 5pm Botafogo 1x1 Nova Iguaçu at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
28th saturday 7:30pm Flamengo 4x1 Boavista in Natal City (away from Rio)
29th sunday 5pm Vasco 0x3 Fluminense (DERBY) at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)

FEBRUARY 2017
1st wednesday 7:30pm Flamengo 3x0 Macae in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
1st wednesday 7:30pm Fluminense 1x0 Resende in Bangu stadium (suburb or Rio)
1st wednesday 9:45pm Botafogo 2x1 Colo Colo (CHILE) at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
4th saturday 7:30pm Botafogo 2x1 Macae at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
5th sunday 5pm Vasco 2x1 Resende at Sao Januario stadium (suburb of Rio)
8th wednesday 7:30pm Flamengo 2x0 Gremio in Brasilia City 
12th sunday 5pm Fluminense 4x0 Bangu in Duque de Caxias City (suburb of Rio)
12th sunday 7:30pm Botafogo 1x2 Flamengo (DERBY) at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
15th wednesday 9:45pm Botafogo 1x0 Olimpia (PARAGUAY) at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
18th saturday 5pm Vasco 1x0 Portuguesa at Sao Januario stadium (suburb of Rio)
18th saturday 4:30pm Fluminense 3x0 Volta Redonda in Bangu Stadium (suburb of Rio)
19th sunday 5pm Flamengo 4x0 Madureira in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
25th saturday 4:30pm GUANABARA's CUP semifinal 1 Fluminense 0x0 Madureira in Duque de Caxias City (Suburb of Rio) 
25th saturday 5pm GUANABARA's CUP semifinal 2 Flamengo 1x0 Vasco in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio) 

MARCH 2017
5th sunday 4pm GUANABARA's CUP final Flamengo (2)3x3(4) Fluminense at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
8th wednesday 9:45pm Flamengo 4x0 San Lorenzo (ARGENTINA) AT MARACANA STADIUM
9th thursday 8:30pm Botafogo 1x0 Volta Redonda at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
9th thursday 7:15pm Vasco 1x1 Vitoria at Sao Januario stadium (suburb of Rio)
11th saturday 6:30pm Flamengo 5x1 Portuguesa in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio) 
12th sunday 4pm Macae 2x2 Vasco at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
14th Tuesday 9pm Botafogo 2x1 Estudiantes (ARGENTINA) at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
15th Wednesday 7:30pm Fluminense 3x2 Criciuma in Nova Iguaçu City (suburb of Rio)
19th sunday 4pm Fluminense 1x3 Nova Iguaçu in Nova Iguaçu City (suburb of Rio)
19th sunday 6:30pm Vasco 0x0 Botafogo (DERBY) at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
22nd wednesday 7:30pm Vasco 1x0 Madureira at Sao Januario stadium (suburb of Rio)
22nd wednesday 9:45pm Flamengo 3x0 Bangu in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio) 
23rd thursday 9:45pm Botafogo 2x3 Fluminense (DERBY) at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
26th sunday 6:30pm Flamengo 2x2 Vasco (DERBY) in Brasilia City (far away from Rio)
26th sunday 7pm Fluminense 3x0 Macae in Nova Iguaçu City (suburb of Rio)
30th thursday 9:30pm Vasco 1x0 Boavista at Sao Januario stadium (suburb of Rio)

APRIL 2017
2nd sunday 4pm Botafogo 3x2 Resende at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
2nd sunday 4pm Fluminense 1x1 Flamengo (DERBY) in Cariacica City (outside Rio)
5th wednesday 9:45pm Fluminense 2x0 Liverpool (URUGUAY) at MARACANA STADIUM
8th saturday 6;30pm RIO's CUP semifinal - Vasco 0x0 Flamengo at MARACANA STADIUM
9th sunday 4pm RIO's CUP semifinal - Botafogo 3x1Fluminense at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
12th wednesday 9:45pm Flamengo 2x1 Atletico PR at MARACANA STADIUM 
16th sunday 4pm RIO's CUP final Botafogo 0x2 Vasco at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
19th wednesday 9:45pm Fluminense 3x0 Goias at MARACANA STADIUM 
22nd saturday 7pm RIO DE JANEIRO's STATE semifinal Fluminense 3x0 Vasco at MARACANA STADIUM 
23rd sunday 4pm RIO DE JANEIRO's STATE semifinal Flamengo 2x1 Botafogo at MARACANA STADIUM 
26th wednesday 9:45pm Botafogo 2x1 Sport at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
30th sunday RIO DE JANEIRO's STATE final Flamengo 1x0 Fluminense

MAY 2017
2nd tuesday 9:45pm Botafogo 0x2 Barcelona (ECUADOR) at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
3rd wednesday 9:45pm Flamengo 3x1 Universidad Catolica (CHILE) at MARACANA STADIUM 
7th sunday RIO DE JANEIRO's STATE final Fluminense 1x2 Flamengo
10th wednesday 7:30pm Flamengo 0x0 Atletico GO 
13th saturday 16pm Flamengo 1x1 Atletico MG at MARACANA STADIUM
14th sunday 11am Fluminense 3x2 Santos at MARACANA STADIUM
18th thursday 9:45pm Botafogo 1x0 Atletico Nacional (COLOMBIA) at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
21st sunday 11am Vasco 2x1 Bahia at Sao Januario stadium (suburb of Rio)
21st sunday 6pm Botafogo 2x0 Ponte Preta at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
27th saturday 4pm Vasco 3x2 Fluminense (DERBY) at Sao Januario stadium (suburb of Rio)
28th sunday 7pm Botafogo 1x0 Bahia at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
31st wednesday 7:30pm Fluminense 0x2 Gremio at MARACANA STADIUM

JUNE 2017
3rd saturday 6pm Fluminense 2x1 Vitoria at MARACANA STADIUM
4th sunday 11am Flamengo 0x0 Botafogo (BERBY) in Volta Redonda City (away from Rio)
6th tuesday 8pm Fluminense 1x1 Atletico PR at MARACANA STADIUM
7th wednesday 9:45pm Vasco 2x5 Corinthians at Sao Januario stadium (suburb of Rio)
10th saturday 7pm Vasco 2x1 Sport at Sao Januario stadium (suburb of Rio)
11th sunday 11am Botafogo 2x2 Coritiba at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
14th wednesday 9pm Flamengo 2x0 Ponte Preta at Arena Luso Brasileira (suburb of Rio)
15th thursday 9pm  Fluminense 0x2 Gremio at MARACANA STADIUM
17th saturday 7pm Vasco 1x0 Avai at Sao Januario stadium (suburb of Rio)
18th sunday 4pm Fluminense 2x2 Flamengo (DERBY) at MARACANA STADIUM
21st wednesday 9pm Botafogo 3x1 Vasco (DERBY) at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
22nd thursday 9pm Flamengo 5x1 Chapecoense at Arena Luso Brasileira (suburb of Rio)
25th sunday 11am Vasco 1x0 Atletico GO at Sao Januario stadium (suburb of Rio)
26th monday 8pm Botafogo 0x2 Avai at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
28th wednesday 9:45pm Flamengo 2x0 Santos at Arena Luso Brasileira (suburb of Rio)
29th thursday 9:45pm Fluminense 4x0 Universidad de Quito (ECUADOR) at MARACANA STADIUM  

JULY 2017
2nd sunday 4pm Flamengo 2x0 Sao Paulo at Arena Luso Brasileira (suburb of Rio)
3rd monday 8pm Fluminense 3x3 Chapecoense in Nova Iguaçu City (suburb of Rio)
8th saturday 6pm Vasco 0x1 Flamengo (DERBY) at Sao Januario stadium (suburb of Rio)
9th sunday 7pm Botafogo 1x1 Atletico MG at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
12th wednesday 9pm Fluminense 0x1 Botafogo (DERBY) at MARACANA STADIUM
13th thursday 7:30pm Flamengo 0x1 Gremio at Arena Luso Brasileira (suburb of Rio)
16th sunday 4pm Vasco 0x0 Santos at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
17th monday 8pm Botafogo 2x1 Sport at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
19th wednesday 9:45pm Flamengo 2x2 Palmeiras at Arena Luso Brasileira (suburb of Rio)
20th thursday 7:30pm Fluminense 1x1 Cruzeiro in Nova Iguaçu City (suburb of Rio)
22nd saturday 7pm Flamengo 2x1 Coritiba at Arena Luso Brasileira (suburb of Rio)
23rd sunday 4pm Fluminense 0x1 Corinthians at MARACANA STADIUM
26th wednesday 7:30pm Botafogo 3x0 Atletico MG at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
29th saturday 4pm Botafogo 3x4 Sao Paulo at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
31st monday 8pm Vasco 0x1 Atletico PR in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)

AUGUST 2017
2nd wednesday 9:45pm Botafogo 1x2 Palmeiras at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
3rd thursday 8pm Vasco 0x3 Cruzeiro in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
5th saturday 7pm Fluminense 3x1 Atletico GO at MARACANA STADIUM
6th sunday 11am Flamengo 0x2 Vitoria at Arena Luso Brasileira (suburb of Rio)
9th wednesday 9:45pm Flamengo 5x0 Club Palestino (CHILE) at Arena Luso Brasileira (suburb of Rio)
10th thursday 7:15pm Botafogo 2x0 Nacional (URUGUAY) at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
13th sunday 4pm Vasco 1x1 Palmeiras in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
13th sunday 7pm Botafogo 1x0 Gremio at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
16th wednesday 9:45pm Botafogo 0x0 Flamengo (DERBY) at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
19th saturday 7pm Flamengo 2x0 Atletico GO at Arena Luso Brasileira (suburb of Rio)
21st monday 8pm Fluminense 2x1 Atletico MG at MARACANA STADIUM
23rd wednesday 9:45pm  Flamengo 1x0 Botafogo (DERBY) at MARACANA STADIUM
26th saturday 4pm Fluminense 0x1 Vasco (DERBY) at MARACANA STADIUM
27th sunday 4pm Flamengo 2x0 Atletico PR at Arena Luso Brasileira (suburb of Rio)
30th wednesday 9:45pm Flamengo 1x1 Parana in Vitoria City

SEPTEMBER 2017
7th Thursday 9h45 Flamengo 1x1 Cruzeiro (FINAL) at MARACANA STADIUM
9th saturday 6pm Vasco 1x0 Gremio at Sao Januario Stadium
10th sunday 7pm Botafogo 2x0 Flamengo (DERBY) at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
13th wednesday 9:45pm Botafogo 0x0 Gremio at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
14th thursday 7:15pm Fluminense 1x0 LDU (ECUADOR) at MARACANA STADIUM
16th saturday 7pm Botafogo 2x0 Santos at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
17th sunday 4pm Flamengo 2x0 Sport at Arena Luso Brasileira (suburb of Rio)
20th wednesday 7:15pm Flamengo 4x0 Chapecoense at Aréna Luso Brasileira (suburbs or Rio)
23rd saturday 7pm  Flamengo 1x1 Avai at Arena Luso Brasileira (suburb of Rio)
24th sunday 4pm Fluminense 0x1 Palmeiras at MARACANA STADIUM
30th saturday 4pm Vasco 1x1 Chapecoense at Sao Januario stadium (suburb of Rio)

OCTOBER 2017
1st sunday 4pm Botafogo 2x3 Vitoria at Olympic stadium
11th wednesday 7:30pm Botafogo 2x1 Chapecoense at Olympic stadium
12th thursday 5pm Flamengo 1x1 Fluminense (DERBY) at MARACANA STADIUM
14th saturday 7pm Vasco 1x0 Botafogo (DERBY) at MARACANA STADIUM
15th sunday 5pm Fluminense 1x0 Avai at MARACANA STADIUM
18th wednesday 9:45pm Fluminense 3x1 Sao Paulo at MARACANA STADIUM
19th thursday 9pm Flamengo 4x1 Bahia at Arena Luso Brasileira (suburb of Rio)
21st saturday 5pm Vasco 1x1 Coritiba at MARACANA STADIUM
23rd monday 8pm Botafogo 2x1 Corinthians at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
25th wednesday 9:45pm Fluminense 0x1 Flamengo (DERBY) at MARACANA STADIUM
28th saturday 7pm Flamengo 0x0 Vasco (DERBY) at MARACANA STADIUM
29th sunday 5pm Fluminense 1x1 Bahia at MARACANA STADIUM

NOVEMBER 2017
1st wednesday 9:45 Flamengo 3x3 Fluminense ( DERBY) at MARACANA STADIUM
4th saturday 7pm Botafogo 1x2 Fluminense (DERBY) at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
5th sunday 7pm Vasco 1x1 Vitoria at MARACANA STADIUM
8th wednesday 9:45pm Flamengo 2x0 Cruzeiro at Arena Luso Brasileira (suburb of Rio)
9th thursday 9pm Fluminense 2x2 Coritiba at MARACANA STADIUM
11th saturday 5pm Botafogo 0x1 Atletico PR at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
12th sunday 5pm Vasco 1x1 Sao Paulo at Sao Januario stadium (suburb of Rio)
15th wednesday 9:45pm Vasco 1x1 Atletico MG at Sao Januario stadium (suburb of Rio)
16th thursday 8pm Botafogo 1x2 Atletico GO at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
19th sunday 5pm Flamengo 3x0 Corinthians at Arena Luso Brasileira (suburb of Rio)
20th monday 5pm Fluminense 2x0 Ponte Preta at MARACANA STADIUM
23rd thursday 9:45pm Flamengo 2x1 Junior Barranquilla (COLOMBIA) at MARACANA STADIUM
25th saturday 5pm Fluminense 1x2 Sport at MARACANA STADIUM
26th sunday 7pm Flamengo 1x2 Santos at Arena Luso Brasileira (suburb of Rio)

DECEMBER 2017
3rd sunday 5pm Botafogo 2x2 Cruzeiro at Olympic Stadium (suburb of Rio)
3rd sunday 5pm Vasco 2x1 Ponte Preta at Sao Januario stadium (suburb of Rio)
13th wednesday 9:45pm Flamengo 1x1 Independiente (ARGENTINA) at MARACANA STADIUM
SOUTH AMERICAN CUP FINAL
27th wednesday 6:15pm STAR GAME (friendly game organized by former player Zico) at 
MARACANA STADIUM

Saturday, December 17, 2016

Maracana 2016 Football Games Schedule in Rio de Janeiro

JANUARY 2016
27th Wednesday 7:30pm Fluminense 0x1 Atletico PR in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)    
30th Saturday 5pm Botafogo 0x2 Bangu at São Januario Stadium (suburb)   
30th Saturday 7:30pm Flamengo 1x1 Boavista at Edson Passos Stadium (suburb)
31st Sunday 5pm Vasco da Gama 4x1 Madureira at São Januario Stadium (suburb)  

FEBRUARY 2016
02nd Tuesday 8:30pm Botafogo 2x1 Portuguesa at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)   
03rd Wednesday 7:30pm Fluminense 4x0 Bonsucesso in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
04th Thursday 7:30pm America 1x3 Vasco at Edson Passos Stadium (suburb of Rio) 
10th Wednesday 7:30pm Botafogo 1x0 Macaé in Caxias City (suburb of Rio)
10th Wednesday 7:30pm Vasco 2x0 Volta Redonda at São Januário Stadium (suburb of Rio)
10th Wednesday 9:45pm Flamengo 5x0 Portuguesa in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
13rd Saturday 7:30pm Botafogo 0x1 Resende in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)    
14th Sunday 5pm Vasco da Gama 1x0 Flamengo at São Januário Stadium (suburb of Rio)
14th Sunday 7:30pm Fluminense 4x0 Tigres in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)     
17th Wednesday  Flamengo 1x0 America MG in Cariacica (outside Rio)
21st Sunday 5pm Botafogo 2x1 Cabofriense at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
21st Sunday 7:30pm Fluminense 1x2 Flamengo in Brasilia City (outside Rio)
24th Wednesday 9:45pm Botafogo 2x0 Fluminense in Cariacica (outside Rio)
25th Thursday 7pm Vasco 2x2 Friburguense at São Januário Stadium (suburb of Rio)
28th Sunday 5pm Flamengo 5x0 Resende in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio) 
28th Sunday 7pm Vasco 1x1 Botafogo at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)   

MARCH 2016
05th Saturday 4pm Flamengo 3x1 Bangu in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio) 
06th Sunday 4pm Fluminense 1x0 América in Caxias City (suburb of Rio)     
06th Sunday 4pm Botafogo 1x0 Boavista at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)  
09th Wednesday 7:30pm Flamengo 1x1 Figueirense in Brasilia City (outside Rio) 
10th Thursday 9:45pm Fluminense 2x0 Criciuma - in Juiz de Fora City (outside Rio)     
12th Saturday 4pm Flamengo 1x0 Madureira in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
13th Sunday 4pm Vasco 2x0 Bangu at São Januário Stadium (suburb of Rio)
13th Sunday 6:30pm Fluminense 1x1 Botafogo (DERBY) in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio) 
20th Sunday 4pm Flamengo 0x0 Fluminense (DERBY) in São Paulo City (outside Rio)
27th Sunday 4pm Vasco 1x0 Botafogo (DERBY) at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)   
30th Wednesday 9:45pm Flamengo 1x1 Vasco (DERBY) in Brasilia City (outside Rio)

APRIL 2016
2nd Saturday 4pm Botafogo 2x2 Flamengo (DERBY) in Juiz de Fora City (outside Rio)
3rd Sunday 4pm Vasco 1x1 Volta Redonda at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)  
9th Saturday 4pm Flamengo 3x0 Boavista in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
9th Saturday 6:30pm Vasco 1x0 Madureira at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)  
10th Sunday 6:30pm Botafogo 1x0 Bangu at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
17th Sunday 4pm Fluminense 0x1 Vasco in Manaus City (outside Rio)
24th Sunday 4pm Rio's Championship Semifinal 1 - Vasco 2x0 Flamengo in Manaus City (far away from Rio)
24th Sunday 7pm Rio's Championship Semifinal 2 - Botafogo 1x0 Fluminense in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
27th Wednesday 9:45pm Vasco 2x1 Remo (Para State) at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)

MAY 2016
1st Sunday 4pm Rio's Championship Final - 1st game - Botafogo 0x1 Vasco at MARACANA Stadium
8th Sunday 4pm Rio's Championship Final - 2nd game - Vasco 1x1 Botafogo at MARACANA Stadium 
12th Thursday 9:30pm Fluminense 3x0 Ferroviaria in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
14th Saturday 4pm Flamengo 1x0 Sport Recife in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
15th Sunday 11am Botafogo 0x1 Sao Paulo in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
18th Wednesday 7:30pm Vasco 1x1 CRB at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
18th Wednesday 10pm Flamengo 1x2 Fortaleza in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
21st Saturday 4pm Vasco 1x0 Tupi at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
21st Saturday 6:30pm Fluminense 2x2 Santa Cruz in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio) 
25th Wednesday 7:30pm Botafogo 2x1 Atletico PR in Juiz de Fora City (outside Rio) 
25th Wednesday 9pm Flamengo 2x2 Chapecoense in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
28th Saturday 4:30pm Vasco 4x3 Bahia at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
29th Sunday 4pm Fluminense 1x0 Botafogo in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)

JUNE 2016
1sth Wednesday 9:45pm Botafogo 0x1 Cruzeiro in Brasilia City (outside Rio)
2nd Thursday 9pm Flamengo 1x0 Vitoria in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
4th Saturday 4:30pm Vasco 1x0 Goias at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
5th Sunday 4pm Flamengo 1x2 Palmeiras in Brasilia City (outside Rio)
11th Saturday 6:30pm Fluminense 1x1 Gremio in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
12th Sunday 11am Botafogo 1x1 Vitoria in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
14th Tuesday 7:15pm Vasco 3x2 Nautico at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
15th Wednesday 9pm Botafogo 3x1 America MG in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
16th Thursday 8pm Fluminense 1x0 Corinthians in Brasilia City (outside Rio)
18th Saturday 4:30pm Vasco 0x2 Paysandu at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
19th Sunday 4pm Flamengo 2x2 Sao Paulo in Brasilia City (outside Rio)
22nd Wednesday 9pm Botafogo 0x0 Figueirense in Juiz de Fora City (outside Rio)
22nd Wednesday 9:45pm Fluminense 2x4 Santos in Cariacica City (outside Rio)
26th Sunday 4pm Flamengo 1x2 Fluminense in Natal City (outside Rio)
28th Tuesday 8:30pm Vasco 1x2 Parana at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
29th Wednesday 7:30pm Flamengo 1x0 Internacional in Cariacica City (outside Rio)

JULY 2016
2nd Saturday 4pm Fluminense 0x0 Coritiba in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
3rd Sunday 4pm Botafogo 2x1 Santa Cruz in Juiz de Fora City (outside Rio)
6th Wednesday 9:45pm Fluminense 1x1 Ypiranga in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
9th Saturday 6:30pm Vasco 2x0 Brasil at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
10th Sunday 11am Flamengo 2x0 Atletico MG in Brasilia City (outside Rio)
13th Wednesday 9:45pm Vasco 1x1 Santa Cruz at São Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
16th Saturday 4pm Botafogo 3x3 Flamengo at Arena Botafogo (suburb of Rio)   
17th Sunday 4pm Fluminense 2x0 Cruzeiro in Mesquita City (suburb of Rio)
23rd Saturday 4:30pm Vasco 2x1 Bragantino at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
25th Monday 8pm Flamengo 2x1 America MG in Cariacica City (outside Rio)
27th Wednesday 7:30pm Botafogo 1x0 Bragantino at Arena Botafogo (suburb of Rio)  
30th Saturday 9pm Vasco 2x1 Criciuma at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
31st Sunday 11am Fluminense 3x0 Ponte Preta in Mesquita City (suburb of Rio)
31st Sunday 6:30pm Botafogo 3x1 Palmeiras at Arena Botafogo (suburb of Rio)

AUGUST 2016 (No local football in Rio during the Games)
3rd Wednesday OLYMPIC GAMES from 1pm SWEDEN 1x0 SOUTH AFRICA (WOMEN) and
BRAZIL 3x0 CHINA (WOMEN) at Olympic Stadium
4th Thursday OLYMPIC GAMES from 3pm HONDURAS 3x2 ALGERIA (MEN) and
PORTUGAL 2x0 ARGENTINA (MEN) at Olympic Stadium
5th Friday 7:15pm OLYMPIC GAMES OPENING CEREMONY at MARACANA Stadium
6th Saturday OLYMPIC GAMES from 7pm SOUTH AFRICA 0x2 CHINA (WOMEN) and
BRAZIL 5x1 SWEDEN (WOMEN) at Olympic Stadium
6th Saturday 6:30pm Flamengo 1x0 Atletico PR in Cariacica City (outside Rio)
7th Sunday OLYMPIC GAMES from 3pm HONDURAS 1x2 POTUGAL (MEN) and
ARGENTINA 2x1 ALGERIA (MEN) at Olympic Stadium
14th Sunday 11am Fluminense x America MG in Cariacica City (outside Rio)
16th Tuesday OLYMPIC GAMES BRAZIL 0x0 SWEDEN from 1pm WOMEN SEMIFINAL at MARACANA Stadium
17th Wednesday OLYMPIC GAMES BRAZIL 6X0 HONDURAS from 1pm MEN SEMIFINAL at MARACANA Stadium
19th Friday OLYMPIC GAMES from 5:30pm WOMEN GOLD MEDAL SWEDEN 1x2 GERMANY at MARACANA Stadium 
20th Saturday OLYMPIC GAMES from 5:30pm MEN GOLD MEDAL BRAZIL 1(5x4)1 GERMANY at MARACANA Stadium 
20th Saturday 4:30pm Vasco 1x1 Sampaio Correa in Cariacica City (outside Rio)
20th Saturday 9pm Botafogo 3x0 Sport in Juiz de Fora City (outside Rio)
21st Sunday 11am Flamengo 2x1 Gremio in Brasilia City (outside Rio)
21st Sunday 7:15pm OLYMPIC GAMES CLOSING CEREMONY at MARACANA Stadium
28th Sunday 4pm Fluminense 0x2 Palmeiras in Brasilia City (outside Rio)
30th Tuesday 8:30pm Vasco 1x2 Villa Nova at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
31st Wednesday 9:45pm Fluminense 1x1 Corinthians in Mesquita City (suburb of Rio) 

SEPTEMBER 2016

1st Thursday 8pm Botafogo 2x5 Cruzeiro at Luso-Brasileiro Stadium (suburb of Rio)
3rd Saturday 4pm Fluminense 3x2 Figueirense in Mesquita City (suburb of Rio)
4th Sunday 6:30pm Botafogo 2x1 Gremio at Luso-Brasileiro Stadium (suburb of Rio)
7th Wednesday 5:30pm PARALYMPIC GAMES OPENING CEREMONY at MARACANA Stadium
7th Wednesday 4pm Botafogo 1x0 Fluminense at Luso-Brasileiro Stadium (suburb of Rio)
7th Wednesday 9:45pm Flamengo 2x1 Ponte Preta in Cariacica City (outside Rio)
10th Saturday 4pm Vasco 3x2 Oeste at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
12th Monday 8pm Fluminense 4x2 Atletico MG in Mesquita City (suburb of Rio)
14th Wednesday 7:30pm Botafogo 0x1 Santos at Luso-Brasileiro Stadium (suburb of Rio)
15th Thursday 7:30pm Fluminense 1x2 Chapecoense in Mesquita City (suburb of Rio)
16th Friday 9:30pm Vasco 2x0 Joinville at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
18th Sunday 7:30pm PARALYMPIC GAMES CLOSING CEREMONY at MARACANA Stadium
18th Sunday 11am Flamengo 2x0 Figueirense at Pacaembu Stadium (in São Paulo City)
21st Wednesday 9:45pm Vasco 2x2 Santos at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
24th Saturday 4:30pm Vasco 2x0 Atletico GO at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
25th Sunday 4pm Flamengo 2x1 Cruzeiro in Cariacica City (outside Rio)

OCTOBER 2016
1st Saturday 4:30pm Botafogo 2x0 Corinthians at Luso-Brasileiro Stadium (suburb of Rio)
1st Saturday 6:30pm Fluminense 3x1 Sport in Mesquita City (suburb of Rio)
8th Saturday 6:30pm Vasco 1x0 Londrina at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
9th Sunday 5pm Flamengo 3x0 Santa Cruz at Pacaembu Stadium (in São Paulo City)
13th Thursday 9pm Fluminense 1x2 Flamengo in Volta Redonda City (outside Rio)
12th Wednesday 9:45pm Botafogo 1x0 Internacional at Luso-Brasileiro Stadium (suburb of Rio)
15th Saturday Vasco 1x2 CRB at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
16th Sunday 5pm Botafogo 3x2 Atletico MG at Luso-Brasileiro Stadium (suburb of Rio)
17th Monday 8pm Fluminense 1x2 Sao Paulo in Mesquita City (suburb of Rio)
23rd Sunday 5pm Flamengo 2x2 Corinthians at Maracana stadium
26th Wednesday 9:45 Vasco 0x0 Avai at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
28th Friday 7:30 Fluminense 2x2 Vitoria at Maracana Stadium
29th Saturday 6:30 Botafogo 0x0 Coritiba at Luso-Brasileiro Stadium (suburb of Rio)


NOVEMBER 2016
5th Saturday 5pm Flamengo 0x0 Botafogo at Maracana Stadium
8th Tuesday 9:30pm Vasco 1x1 Luverdense at Sao Januario Stadium (suburb of Rio)
15th Tuesday 5pm Fluminense 1x1 Atletico PR at Maracana Stadium
16th Wednesday 7:30pm Botafogo 0x2 Chapecoense at Luso-Brasileiro Stadium (suburb of Rio)
20th Sunday 7:30pm Flamengo 2x2 Coritiba at Maracana stadium
26th Saturday 5:30pm Vasco 2x1 Ceara at Maracana Stadium
26th Saturday 8pm Botafogo 1x1 Ponte Preta at Luso-Brasileiro Stadium (suburb of Rio)
27th Sunday 5pm Flamengo 2x0 Santos at Maracana Stadium

DECEMBER 2016
4th Sunday 5pm Fluminense 1x1 Internacional in Mesquita City (suburb of Rio) POSTPONED to Sunday 11th due to CHAPECOENSE TEAM plane crash.
28th Wednesday - STAR GAMES at Maracana Stadium - Charity game organized by Zico with former players: 6pm - Artists Game / 8:30pm - Game of the Stars

Maracana